Privacy & Cookie Policy

Wild Atlantic Étape • Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.wildatlanticetape.ie/.

Compliance

This website complies with EU Cookie Law, by alerting the visitor when they visit wildatlanticetape.ie for the first time, that cookies are being used.  wildatlanticetape.ie is served from a datacenter in Frankfurt, Germany.

The privacy of visitors’ information, collected when they visit this website, is of utmost importance. The Cookie Law requires that consent is given by visitors to store and retrieve data in cookie files on the device they are browsing from. Visitors can chose to allow cookies or not. These can be managed in the browser or device settings.

If at any time you have questions or concerns about the privacy practices used by this website, please feel free to contact us.


Privacy

Wild Atlantic Étape is committed to protecting your privacy. We do not disclose information that may identify individuals unless we have your permission to do so.

We do not collect any unique information about you (such as your name, email address, etc.) except when you knowingly choose to provide such information to us.

Security of Data

We take seriously my security obligations in respect of your personal data under the GDPR legislation in order to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 2018, subject to certain exceptions.

To request a copy of your personal data please contact us.

Right of Rectification or Erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you, you have the right to have the data amended. You also have the right, to have any information you have sent to us erased.

To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request in writing to us at Wild Atlantic Étape.

Wild Atlantic Étape trusts that you appreciate that we respect and value your right to privacy, and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose.

Wild Atlantic Étape


What personal data do we collect and why we collect it?

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Contact forms

Where a visitor elects to send a message to the owner of Wild Atlantic Étape, via the contact form, they may include identifying information. This information will only be used to respond to inquiries regarding Wild Atlantic Étape. Emails are archived once read.

Embedded content from other websites

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Wild Atlantic Étape uses tracking information to determine which area of the website are visited, logs the approximate location, dates, times of site visits, pages visited, device, operating system and browser using Statcounter services. IP addresses are masked meaning the last octet of the address is hidden. This information is used to analyse how the website is used, improve how the website is designed and to optimise the technologies used to improve page load times. At no time is the information used to identify the website user/visitor.

How long we retain your data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Booking Forms • Deposits & Balance Payments

eCommerce Customer Data Retention

This site uses the WooCommerce eCommerce software to process payments (deposits and the balance of payments for tours) and uses Stripe as the payment gateway. Payment details of the customer are not stored on the website ordering system. Payments and payment details are handled by Stripe and all communications between this site and Stripe payment gateway are encrypted during the payment transaction process.

At no time during payment transactions and afterwards, when the payment is registered with Stripe, are card details displayed. Stripe retains the payment details and only ever reveals the last four digits of the customer card (debit/credit/Master Card/Visa ) to the proprietor of this site (Wild Atlantic Étape) when they are logged into their account on Stripe’s website.

You can read more about  Stripe’s GDPR policy on their Stripe Privacy Center page.

Storage of Customer’s Data

Any notification that customers receive, regarding their orders from this site, will include information regarding their shipping & Billing address with their telephone number. The same applies to the sale notification that the proprietor (Wild Atlantic Étape) receives.

Addresses and contact information is stored on the orders listing dashboard of this website and can only be accessed by the proprietor (Shop Manager) and administrator of this site.

Customer details are stored with the order information, for the duration of processing the order and, up to two months after the order has been received. After this date the customers billing and shipping address, along with their telephone number, are anonymised.

Read our Terms & Conditions


Social Sharing Facility

Facebook Like, Facebook Recommend, Facebook Share official buttons

This website embeds a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy.

Twitter Tweet Official Button

A Twitter Tweet sharing widget is used on this website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with Twitter’s data privacy policy.

 

Instagram Share Official Button

An Instagram Share widget on this website allows you to share items from this site on Instagram. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with Instagram’s data privacy policy.

Wild Atlantic Étape Route 1
Wild Atlantic Étape Route 2

Contact Wild Atlantic Étape

0
    0
    Your Cart
    Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop

    sustainable travel ireland logo positive

    To offer a tailored cycling experience in the stunning west of Ireland… to promote the joy of cycling and the benefits of cycling tourism to the local communities along the Wild Atlantic Way  ....to do so in a manner which is respectful of the unique heritage, environment and culture of the Wild Atlantic Way.